Doctored Locks Hair Extension SupplyLearn the ins and outs of great installations!Hair Extension ColorsHair Extension GalleriesYup, Free.Where the heck IS your order?  Check here for the latest info!Doctored Locks Store HomeContact UsDoctored Locks CatalogSet up a wishlist to send to a client or for yourself!Join our email list for Newsletters and Discounts!Salon Services
product_essoils/peppermintoil.jpg Peppermint Oil .5oz
3733
Add to Wishlist
Widely used in toothpaste, chewing gum and candy, peppermint oil has a very potent fresh, minty aroma that produces a cooling and refreshing sensation.

Combine peppermint, lavender and a skin care oil for a soothing stomach massage oil.

Common Name: Peppermint
Botanical Name: Mentha piperita

Origin: United States
Apperance: Colorless to pale yellow or greenish
Aroma: Fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous

The primary constituent of peppermint oil is menthol, which causes a physical reaction when inhaled or applied to the skin.
Menthol produces an immediate and pronounced sensation of coolness which the body reacts to quite strongly, producing its own warming effect as blood flows into the area of application.
This physical sensation impresses the senses as a medicinal effect and is partially responsible for peppermint's long history of use as medicine.

Peppermint Oil is great in anti-itch sprays for its cooling effect on the scalp.

$8.95
Quantity: